2013-2014 Student Honors

posted Nov 9, 2015, 7:27 PM by Briarcliff Friends of the Arts

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

NYSSMA Majors Festival

 Briarcliff High School 

Chorus -  Gold with Distinction Level VI

Band - Gold with Distinction Level IV

Orchestra - Silver Level V

Briarcliff Middle School

6th Grade Orchestra -  Silver Level I

7th Grade Orchestra - Bronze Level II


Elementary All-County Band

Trumpet: Christopher Li (6th)
Oboe: Brian Zhou (5th)

Intermediate All-County Band

Tuba: Henry Jones (7th)
Flute: Dustin Qian (8th)
Oboe: Sophie Underwood (9th)
Alto Clarinet: Sam Driver (9th)

High School All-County Jazz Band

Drums:  Matthew Bombassei (11th)
Tenor Saxaphone: Joseph Flihan (11th)
  

New York State Conference All-State Band

Flute: Edwin Zhou (11th)

High School Area All-State Band

Bassoon: Ezra Gans (11th)
Clarinet: Rachel He (12th)
Trumpet: Alexandra Linares (11th)

High School Area All-State Orchestra

French Horn: Gregory Goldberg (11th)
 Principal Viola - String Orchestra: Sophia Rooks (12th)
Viola - String Orchestra: Karthik Rao  (10th)
First Violin - Symphony Orchestra: Natalie Breuel (11th)
Flute: Edwin Zhou (12th)
New York State Conference All-State Orchestra
Viola - Symphony OrchestraSophia Rooks (12th) 
 
Rivertowns Honors Band
Flute: Dustin Qian
Oboes: Jessica Garlasco, Sarah Dolgin
Bass Clarinet: Tyler Leitman
Bassoons: Max Pushkin, Hannah Orce
Alto Saxophones: Jonah Koen, Sean Fischer
Tenor Saxophone: Michael Gorlin
Trumpets: Christopher Li, Jonathan Schoenfeld, Ben Klein, Maxwell Parker-Blue
French Horns: Henry Ross, Joshua Jacobs, Julia Hoyer
Trombones: Meagan Donoghue, Rebecca Rubenstein
Euphonium: Julia Gottlieb
Tuba: Henry Jones
Percussion: Jack McGranaghan

Rivertowns Honors Orchestra
Violin I: Oyinkansola Tukuru
Violin II: Hudson Isaac
Viola: Joshua Kupka, Amrita Makhijani, Matthew LI, Fareed Mohideen
Cello: Sarah Kaul, Andrew Van Camp, Lee Gelfand
Bass: Declan Ahearn, Samuel Stewart, Daniel De Castro

Westchester High School Area All-State Chorus

Madeline Albert – Alto II (Women's Chorus)

Jasmine Bar - Soprano I (Women's Chorus)
Kristen Burnette – Alto II (Mixed Chorus)
Mary Donoghue – Alto II (Women's Chorus)
Chloe Gordon- Alto II (Mixed Chorus)
Jamie Hamilton – Bass II (Mixed Chorus)
Jacob Herman – Tenor II (Mixed Chorus)
Jessica Mason – Alto I (Women's Chorus)
Jordan Ross – Bass II (Mixed Chorus)
Olivia Segal – Soprano II (Women's Chorus)
Kathleen Simons – Alto II (Women's Chorus)
Comments